Enterprise Ethernet switches are designed for DataCenter and Cloud Deployments. This model is a top-of-rack (ToR) switch with 48 SFP/SFP+ ports capable of supporting 1G/10G/25G Ethernet and 8 QSFP uplink ports of 40G/100G. The switch is compatible with the Open Compute Project Specifications and comes loaded with a software feature set required to support cloud and data-center deployments. However, RKTPL  is open to working with customers to support use of an Open Stack of the customer’s choice.

Value Proposition
  • 48 x SFP+ switch ports, supporting 10 GbE (DAC, 10GBASE-SR/LR) or 1 GbE (1000BASE-T/SX/LX).
  • 4 x 40 QSFP+ switch ports, supporting 40 GbE (DAC, 40GBASE-SR4/LR4) or 4 x 10 GbE (DAC or fiber breakout cable)
  • Port Grouping to group 4 x 10G ports into one 40G port at the physical layer for maximum bandwidth utilization, and for 300m optical reach over MMF.
  • Full line-rate Layer 2 or Layer 3 forwarding of 2Tbps Gbps full-duplex
  • Supports hot/cold aisle with port-to-power and power-to-port airflow SKUs.
  • All ports on front; PSUs, fan tray on rear.
  • Hot-swappable, load-sharing, redundant AC PSUs or -48VDC PSUs
  • Hot Swappable fan tray with 3:1 fans.
  • Energy Efficiency: 170 W typical power consumption 48x10G DAC, 4x40GBASE-SR4
  • Management: Ethernet and console RJ-45 ports; USB storage port.
  • Switching
  • Routing (IPv4 and IPV6 Routing)
  • Management
  • Quality of Service
  • Multicast, BGP4
  • Data Center features

Value Proposition

  • Enables Traffic metering, shaping and scheduling
  • Lesser latency and unpredictability leading to better Quality of Service (QoS)
  • Enables the service provider to offer differentiated services with different levels of QoS
  • Enables separation of Applications
  • Facilitates re-use of VLAN’s across multiple customer
  • Enhanced granularity of service provisioning over the backhaul
  • Efficient Ring deployments in Metros
  • Enhanced OAM for Carriers
  • SLA Monitoring capability
  • Enables network planning and scalability
  • Enables high availability networks
  • Allows peering
  • Enables converged applications by providing power to IP phones, surveillance cameras, and wireless access points